As VSEA members prepare to go to the polls on November 3, or mail in their ballot beforehand, VSEA is announcing its endorsed candidates for the general election and urging members and retirees to cast your vote for these candidates.
This list has been vetted and approved by VSEA’s Legislative Committee, the VSEA Council, the VSEA Board, as well as being approved at the VSEA 2020 Annual Meeting.
National
U.S. House
Peter Welch
Vermont Statewide
Governor
David Zuckerman
Lieutenant Governor
Molly Gray
Secretary of State
Jim Condos
Treasurer
Beth Pearce
Attorney General
T.J. Donovan
Auditor of Accounts
Doug Hoffer
Vermont Senate
Addison (2 seats)
Christopher Bray
Ruth Hardy
Bennington (2 seats)
Brian Campion
Richard Sears
Caledonia (2 seats)
Jane Kitchel
Chittenden (6 seats)
Philip Baruth
Virginia Lyons
Christopher Pearson
Michael Sirotkin
Kesha Ram
Essex-Orleans (2 seats)
Ron Horton
Orange (1 seat)
Mark MacDonald
Rutland (3 seats)
Cheryl Hooker
Larry Courcelle
Greg Cox
Washington (3 seats)
Ann Cummings
Andrew Perchlik
Anthony Pollina
Windham (2 seats)
Becca Balint
Jeanette White
Windsor (3 seats)
Alison Clarkson
Richard McCormack
Alice Nitka
Vermont House
Addison-1 (2 seats)
Robin Scheu
Amy Sheldon
Addison-2 (1 seat)
Peter Conlon
Addison-3 (2 seats)
Matt Birong
Diane Lanpher
Addison-4 (2 seats)
Caleb Elder
Addison-5 (1 seat)
Jubilee McGill
Bennington-1 (1 seat)
Nelson Brownell
Bennington-2-1 (2 seats)
Dane Whitman
Jim Carroll
Bennington-3 (1 seat)
David Durfee
Bennington-4 ( 2 seats)
Kathleen James
Seth Bongartz
Caledonia-1 (1 seat)
Dylan Stetson
Caledonia-2 (1 seat)
Joseph “Chip” Troiano
Caledonia-3 (2 seats)
Scott Campbell
Brice Simon
Caledonia-4 (2 seats)
Dennis Labounty
Chittenden-1 (1 seat)
Jana Brown
Chittenden-2 (2 seats)
Jim McCullough
Erin Brady
Chittenden 3 (2 seats)
Trevor Squirrell
George Till
Chittenden-4-1 (1 seat)
Michael Yantachka
Chittenden-4-2 (1 seat)
William Lippert Jr.
Chittenden-5-1 (2 seats)
Kate Webb
Chittenden-6-1 (2 seats)
Robert Hooper
Carol Ode
Chittenden-6-3 (2 seats)
Jill Krowinski
Curt McCormack
Chittenden-6-4 (2 seats)
Brian Cina
Chittenden-6-5 (2 seats)
Tiff Bluemle
Chittenden-6-6 (1 seat)
Barbara Rachelson
Chittenden-6-7 (2 seats)
Hal Colston
Chittenden-7-1 (1 seat)
Martin LaLonde
Chittenden-7-2 (1 seat)
Ann Pugh
Chittenden-7-3 ( 1 seat)
John Killacky
Chittenden-7-4 ( 1 seat)
Maida Townsend
Chittenden-8-1 (2 seats)
Marybeth Redmond
Tanya Vyhovsky
Chittenden-8-2 (2 seats)
Lori Houghton
Chittenden-9-1 (2 seats)
Seth Chase
Chittenden-9-2 (2 seats)
Sarita Austin
Chittenden-10 (2 seats)
Emily Hecker
Essex-Caledonia-Orleans (1 seat)
Martha Allen
Franklin-3-1 (2 seats)
Mike McCarthy
David Glidden
Franklin-4 (2 seats)
Nicholas Brosseau
Franklin-5 (2 seats)
Charen Fegard
Franklin-7 (1 seat)
Dennis Williams
Grand Isle-Chittenden (2 seats)
Mitzi Johnson
Lamoille-Washington (2 seats)
David Yacovone
Avram Patt
Lamoille-1 (1 seat)
Jo Sabel Courtney
Lamoille-3 (1 seat)
Lucy Rogers
Orange-Washington-Addison (2 seats)
Jay Hooper
Larry Satcowitz
Orange-1 (2 seats)
Carl Demrow
Susan Hatch Davis
Orange-2 (1 seat)
Sarah Copeland Hanzas
Orleans-Caledonia (2 seats)
Katherine Sims
Orleans-1 (2 seats)
Lynn Batchelor
Rutland-Bennington (1 seat)
Robin Chesnut-Tangerman
Rutland-Windsor-2 (1 seat)
Logan Nicoll
Rutland-2 (2 seats)
Dave Potter
Rutland-5-3 (1 seat)
Mary Howard
Rutland-6 ( 2 seats)
Stephanie Jerome
Washington-1 (2 seats)
Denise Macmartin
Washington-2 (2 seats)
Francis “Topper” McFaun
Washington-3 (2 seats)
Peter Anthony
Tommy Walz
Washington-4 (2 seats)
Mary Hooper
Warren Kitzmiller
Washington-5 (1 seat)
Kimberly Jessup
Washington-6 (1 seat)
Janet Ancel
Washington-7 (2 seats)
Kari Dolan
Maxine Jo Grad
Washington-Chittenden (2 seats)
Tom Stevens
Theresa Wood
Windham-1 (1 seat)
Sara Coffey
Windham-2-1 (1 seat)
Emilie Kornheiser
Windham-2-2 (1 seat)
Mollie Burke
Windham-2-3 (1 seat)
Tristan Toleno
Windham-3 (2 seats)
Carolyn Partridge
Windham-4 (2 seats)
Mike Mrowicki
Michelle Bos-Lun
Windham-5 (1 seat)
Emily Long
Windham-6 (1 seat)
John Gannon
Windsor-Orange-1 (1 seat)
John O’Brien
Windsor-Orange-2 (2 seats)
Tim Briglin
James Masland
Windsor-1 (2 seats)
John Bartholomew
Windsor-3-1 (1 seat)
Thomas Bock
Windsor-3-2 (2 seats)
Alice Emmons
Kristi Morris
Windsor-4-1 (1 seat)
Heather Surprenant
Windsor-4-2 (2 seats)
Kevin “Coach” Christie
Rebecca White
Windsor-5 (1 seat)
Charlie Kimbell
Questions About This Page?
Please email vsea@vsea.org.